Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu
Back to Full Menu

Hazard Communication for Employers That Use Hazardous Chemicals

Tags: MIIA Tech Talks

Employers that have hazardous chemicals in their workplaces are required by OSHA’s Hazard Communication Standard (29 CFR 1910.1200) to implement a written hazard communication program. The program must include labels on containers of hazardous chemicals, safety data sheets (SDSs) for hazardous chemicals, and training for workers. Each employer must also describe in a written program how it will meet the requirements of the HCS in each of these areas.

Hazard Communication for Employers That Use Hazardous Chemicals

In FY 2020 OSHA’s top 10 most cited standards, Hazard Communication was the second most cited standard (3,199 cited violations).

This training will include small group activities. Each participant is asked to submit to MIIA’s Risk Management trainer Bridget McGuiness, an SDS from two chemicals they use in their work environment. A number of the SDS submitted by students will be crafted into one or more hands-on activities.

MIIA is able to issue TCH credits for this course for the renewal of a MA DEP Wastewater license. 1 training hour = 1 TCH. 

ABOUT THE TRAINER

Bridget McGuinessBridget McGuiness has a B.S. in Civil Engineering from Worcester Polytechnic Institute. Prior to her work here with MIIA, Bridget was the NESHAP Asbestos Program Compliance and Enforcement Engineer with Region 1 EPA; she has been self-employed as an environmental consultant, expert witness and trainer; and as a trainer with The New England Consortium (TNEC) at UMass Lowell.

Training Resources

Powerpoint Presentation

29 CFR 1910.1200

OSHA Brief- Hazard Communication Standard: Safety Data Sheets

NIOSH Pocket Guide TO Chemical Hazards

Additional Resources 

Contact your Risk Management Representative to discuss requests for specific programming

Back to Training Catalog